Georgia High School Football Weekly (12/6/17)

lee-glynn
Lee County overcomes 38-21 deficit in 4th Quarter to defeat Glynn Academy in semifinals

It is championship weekend at the Mercedes-Benz Dome in Atlanta as each classification will be crowning champions.  Here are the results from last week’s semifinal games:

  • Class 7A
    • Colquitt County 31, Brookwood 14
    • North Gwinnett 38, McEachern 17
  • Class 6A
    • Coffee 14, Tucker 3
    • Lee County 42, Glynn Academy 38
  • Class 5A
    • Rome 45, Buford 7
    • Warner Robins 31, Carver-Atlanta 7
  • Class 4A
    • Marist 35, St. Pius X 14
    • Blessed Trinity 28, Mary Persons 7
  • Class 3A
    • Peach County 28, Greater Atlanta Christian 23
    • Calhoun 14, Cedar Grove 6
  • Class 2A
    • Rabun County 23, Brooks County 12
    • Hapeville Charter 28, Heard County 21
  • Class 1A (Private)
    • Eagle’s Landing Christian 55, Prince Avenue Christian 0
    • Athens Academy 14, Mount Paran Christian 7
  • Class 1A (Public)
    • Clinch County 23, Mount Zion-Carroll 20
    • Irwin County 38, Emanuel County Institute 35

Here is the schedule for this week’s state championship games:

  • Class 7A – Colquitt County vs. North Gwinnett (Saturday at 8 pm)
    • Colquitt County probably shocked a lot of Atlanta area folks with their win over Brookwood.  The Packers outscored the Broncos 21-0 in the second half.
    • Colquitt County is seeking their fourth state championship.  They last won it in 2015.
    • North Gwinnett is looking for their first title.
    • Colquitt County leads the series 2-1.
    • Last year:
      • Colquitt County lost to Grayson in the quarterfinals
      • North Gwinnett lost to South Gwinnett in the first round.
    • Championship Game Records:
      • Colquitt County (3-2)
        • 1991 – lost to LaGrange 17-16
        • 1994 – defeated Valdosta 23-10
        • 2010 – lost to Brookwood 52-38
        • 2014 – defeated Archer 28-24
        • 2015 – defeated Roswell 30-13
      • North Gwinnett (0-2)
        • 2007 – lost to Lowndes 34-6
        • 2013 – lost to Norcross 31-14
  • Class 6A – Coffee vs. Lee County (Friday at 8 pm)
    • Coffee took advantage of key Tucker turnovers to advance to their first state championship game.  Lee County trailed 38-21 in the fourth quarter but four turnovers by Glynn Academy helped the Trojans make a dramatic comeback to win.
    • Coffee leads the all-time series 4-2.  The two teams come from the same region.  Lee County won their regular season meeting 23-7.
    • Last year:
      • Coffee lost to Dalton in the quarterfinals
      • Lee County lost to Mays in the second round
    • Championship game records:  First game for both teams
  • Class 5A – Rome vs. Warner Robins (Friday at 4:30 pm)
    • Rome ended Buford’s state record of 10 semifinal wins as they dominated the Wolves.  Warner Robins had key interceptions, the final one by Ke’Shawn Duvall for a 55-yard touchdown.
    • Warner Robins is looking for their fifth state title.
    • Rome won the title last year.
    • Rome has outscored its opponents 223-30 in the playoffs.
    • Warner Robins won the only meeting between the schools in the 2004 quarterfinals.
    • Last year:
      • Rome defeated Buford for the state title
      • Warner Robins lost in first round
    • Championship game records:
      • Rome (1-0)
        • 2016 – defeated Buford 16-7
      • Note:  Rome was created in 1992 merging East and West Rome.
      • Warner Robins (4-1)
        • 1976 – defeated Griffin 34-0
        • 1981 – defeated Newnan 21-0
        • 1985 – lost to Clarke Central 21-7
        • 1988 – defeated Brookwood 33-6
        • 2004 – defeated Statesboro 34-13
  • Class 4A – Marist vs. Blessed Trinity (Saturday at 4:30 pm)
    • Marist broke open a tight game in the second half when QB Chase Abshier connected with Matthew Houghton for a 55-yard TD pass.  Blessed Trinity continued their amazing roll through the playoffs since their upset over Cartersville by avenging their loss to Mary Persons in last year’s quarterfinals.
    • Marist is playing in their 11th state final.  They have won two titles (1989 and 2003).
    • Blessed Trinity is playing in their second state final.  They lost the 2015 title to Westminster.
    • The all-time series is tied at 1-1.  Marist won the regular season meeting 25-24.
    • Last year:
      • Marist lost to Sandy Creek in first round
      • Blessed Trinity lost to Mary Persons in quarterfinals
    • Championship game records:
      • Marist (2-8)
        • 1948 – lost to Lanier (Macon) 15-14
        • 1979 – lost to Redan 17-14
        • 1980 – lost to Woodward Academy 14-10
        • 1983 – lost to Mitchell County 21-13
        • 1984 – lost to Thomson 27-17
        • 1987 – lost to Worth County 26-15
        • 1989 – defeated Worth County 30-8
        • 2003 – defeated Statesboro 21-6
        • 2006 – lost to Northside (Warner Robins) 30-6
        • 2008 – lost to Tucker 15-3
      • Blessed Trinity (0-1)
        • 2015 – lost to Westminster 38-31
  • Class 3A – Peach County vs. Calhoun (Friday at 1 pm)
    • Peach County jumped out to an early lead over Greater Atlanta Christian as QB Antonio Gilbert passed for over 300 yards.  Calhoun ended Cedar Grove’s 23-game winning streak.  Both teams a very familiar with playing in December.
    • Peach County is playing in their eighth state title game.  They are 3-4.
    • Calhoun is playing in their 10th having won the title in 1952, 2011 and 2014.
    • Calhoun won the only previous meeting – a 20-14 win – in the 2015 second round.
    • Last year:
      • Peach County lost to Greater Atlanta Christian in semifinals
      • Calhoun lost to Cedar Grove in quarterfinals
    • Championship game records:
      • Peach County (3-4)
        • 1992 – lost to Thomas County Central 14-13
        • 1998 – lost to Dougherty 27-7
        • 2003 – lost to LaGrange 16-7
        • 2005 – defeated Dougherty 35-14
        • 2006 – defeated Shaw 28-7
        • 2009 – defeated Gainesville 13-12
        • 2011 – lost to Burke County 28-14
      • Calhoun (3-6)
        • 1952 – defeated Fort Valley 19-14
        • 1953 – lost to Hawkinsville 27-6
        • 2005 – lost to Charlton County 27-21
        • 2008 – lost to Buford 45-21
        • 2009 – lost to Buford 13-10
        • 2010 – lost to Buford 31-24
        • 2011 – defeated Buford 27-24
        • 2012 – lost to Jefferson 31-14
        • 2014 – defeated Washington County 27-20
  • Class 2A – Rabun County vs. Hapeville Charter (Saturday at 1pm)
    • Rabun County QB Bailey Fisher connected with Austin Jones on a 74-yard touchdown pass with 3:25 left to put the game away against Brooks County.  Hapeville Charter’s Marcus Carroll scored on a TD run with five seconds left in their win over Heard County.
    • This is the first state title appearance for each school.  This will be the first meeting between the schools.
    • Last year:
      • Rabun County lost to Fitzgerald in quarterfinals
      • Hapeville Charter lost to Fitzgerald in semifinals
    • Championship game records:  First game for both teams
  • Class 1A (Private) – Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy vs. Athens Academy (Friday at 11 am)
    • ELCA dominated Prince Avenue Christian on the ground with 458 yards and seven touchdowns.  Their passing game – not so great with two attempts for -3 yards and one interception.  Athens Academy broke up their semifinal game with Mount Paran Christian in the third quarter scoring two touchdowns within 26 seconds.
    • ELCA is looking for their third straight title and fifth overall.
    • Athens Academy is playing for their first title.
    • ELCA won their only previous meeting in the 2009 playoffs.
    • Last year:
      • ELCA defeated Fellowship Christian for state title
      • Athens Academy lost to Mount Paran Christian in second round
    • Championship game records:
      • ELCA (4-2)
        • 1996 – defeated John Hancock Academy 41-23
        • 1997 – lost to Bulloch Academy 21-20
        • 2012 – defeated Prince Avenue Christian 33-0
        • 2014 – lost to Mount Paran Christian 49-7
        • 2015 – defeated Aquinas 35-14
        • 2016 – defeated Fellowship Christian 34-27
      • Athens Academy (first appearance)
  • Class 1A (Public) – Clinch County vs. Irwin County (Saturday at 11 am)
    • Clinch County blocked a field goal attempt by Mt. Zion in the closing seconds to win their semifinal game.  Irwin County got a 10-yard touchdown run in the fourth quarter then held on for the win over ECI.
    • Homerville will shutdown once again as Clinch County will be playing in the state finals for the ninth time.  The Panthers have won it six times (1988, 1991, 2002, 2004, 2010 and 2015).
    • Irwin County last won the state title in 1975.  This is their seventh appearance in the final.
    • Irwin County leads the all-time series 21-20-1.  They won the regular season meeting 21-7 on September 15th.   Clinch County beat Irwin County 24-7 in the 2015 state championship game.
    • Last year:
      • Clinch County lost to McIntosh County Academy in semifinals
      • Irwin County lost to ECI in quarterfinals
    • Championship game records:
      • Clinch County (6-2)
        • 1980 – lost to Greenville 12-10
          • Note:  Clinch County lost this game in the closing seconds when Greenville won on the high school version of the “immaculate reception” when pass was deflected off a defender into the hands of a Greenville receiver who raced to the end zone.
        • 1988 – defeated Palmetto 34-14
        • 1991 – defeated Lincoln County 11-8
        • 2002 – defeated Dooly County 50-14
        • 2004 – tied Hawkinsville 14-14 (GHSA counts this as a win)
        • 2006 – lost to Lincoln County 21-14
        • 2010 – defeated Savannah Christian 24-14
        • 2015 – defeated Irwin County 24-7
      • Irwin County (1-5)
        • 1953 – lost to Model 25-19
        • 1968 – lost to Roswell 32-6
        • 1975 – defeated Jefferson 39-13
        • 1997 – lost to Manchester 28-7
        • 2014 – lost to Hawkinsville 15-6
        • 2015 – lost to Clinch County 24-7

BLOWOUT OF THE WEEK:

Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy 55, Prince Avenue Christian 0 – ELCA rushed for 458 yards and scored seven touchdowns.  ELCA is looking for their third straight title.

PLAYER OF THE WEEK:

Lee County QB Jase Orndorff had 355 yards passing in their dramatic win over Glynn Academy.

NOTES FOR THE WEEK:

  • Warner Robins is the 28th team to make it to the state finals after a losing season.  In 1986, Villa Rica did it after going 4-5-1 the previous season.
  • Colquitt County began the 10th team in history to win four state playoff games on the road and advance to the state final.
  • Coffee, Lee County, Rabun County, Hapeville Charter and Athens Academy are making their first appearance in the state finals.
  • Lee County overcame a 31-14 deficit at halftime to defeat Glynn Academy.  Dashawn King returned a fumble 78 yards for the winning touchdown with less than three minutes left.
  • Rome and ELCA are the only remaining teams that are attempting to repeat as state champions.
  • ELCA will be going for their third straight title.  Buford was the last team to win it as they won four straight from 2007-2010.
  • This first GHSA state champion was Lanier in 1947.
  • Valdosta has won the most state titles (24).

TEAM SPOTLIGHT:

coffee

The Coffee Trojans started playing football in 1970 under coach John Stephens.   They won their first game on September 25, 1970 over Groves (12-7).  The Trojans are 286-224-6 in their 48 seasons of football. Coffee has made the playoff 22 times.  Before this current season, their best finish was in 1981 when they made it to the semifinals losing to Warner Robins.  The Trojans’ biggest rival is Ware County.  They have played each other 45 times.  Coffee leads the series 26-19.  Bonwell Royal is the team’s winningest coach with a record of 165-105-5 over 26 seasons (1972-2004).   The most notable players are WR Tyreek Hill now with the Kansas City Chiefs and LB Willis Crockett who played with the Dallas Cowboys in 1990.  The Trojans play at Jardine Stadium in Douglas, Georgia.

THANKS TO THE GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL HISTORIANS WEBSITE FOR SOME VALUABLE STATISTICS.

Advertisements

Georgia High School Football Weekly (11/29/17)

MtZion
Mt. Zion-Carroll Advanced To First Semifinal Appearance In School History

The games get bigger as we trim the number of teams left down to the final four for each classification.  Here’s a look at last week’s scores and the games scheduled for the semifinal rounds:

Class AAAAAAA
Quarterfinals
Brookwood 35, Tift County 28
Colquitt County 12, Archer 7
McEachern 43, Parkview 28
North Gwinnett 51, Marietta 41

Semifinals
Colquitt County at Brookwood
McEachern at North Gwinnett

Class AAAAAA
Quarterfinals
Coffee 28, Alpharetta 14
Tucker 20, Allatoona 12
Lee County 34, Mays 14
Glynn Academy 31, Harrison 7

Semifinals
Coffee at Tucker
Glynn Academy at Lee County

Class AAAAA
Quarterfinals
Rome 59, Starr’s Mill 10
Buford 20, Stockbridge 17
Warner Robins 63, Carrollton 24
Carver, Atlanta 26, Jones County 21

Semifinals
Buford at Rome
Carver, Atlanta at Warner Robins

Class AAAA
Quarterfinals
Marist 28, Burke County 6
St. Pius 35, Woodward Academy 31
Blessed Trinity 43, Thomson 13
Mary Persons 51, Jefferson 32

Semifinals
St. Pius at Marist
Blessed Trinity at Mary Persons

Class AAA
Quarterfinals
Greater Atlanta Christian 51, Jenkins 14
Peach County 45, Westminster 15
Cedar Grove 28, Pike County 0
Calhoun 31, Liberty County 7

Semifinals
Peach Co. at Greater Atlanta Christian
Calhoun at Cedar Grove

Class AA
Quarterfinals
Brooks County 31, Callaway 0
Rabun County 56, Screven County 14
Heard County 28, Thomasville 14
Hapeville Charter 31, Benedictine 17

Semifinals
Brooks County at Rabun County
Hapeville Charter at Heard County

Class A (private)
Quarterfinals
ELCA 55 Calvary Day 0
Prince Avenue 31, Darlington 18
Athens Acad. 38, Sav. Country Day 14
Mount Paran 14, Stratford Academy 7

Semifinals
Prince Avenue Christian at ELCA
Mount Paran Christ. at Athens Acad.

Class A (public)
Quarterfinals
Mount Zion, Carroll 10, Manchester 6
Clinch County 21, Mitchell County 0
Irwin County 21, Macon County 15
ECI 49, Charlton County 25

Semifinals
Mount Zion, Carroll at Clinch County
Emanuel County Institute at Irwin Co.

BLOWOUT OF THE WEEK:

Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy 55, Calvary Day 0 – ELCA piled up 426 yards of offense in the game.  RB Josh Mays scored three touchdowns.

PLAYER OF THE WEEK:

QB Dylan Fromm of Warner Robins was 25-of-34 passing for 357 yards and three touchdowns.  He also scored three touchdowns on the ground in their semifinal win over Carrollton

NEWS AND NOTES:

  • Heard County, Lee County, Mt. Zion (Carroll) and Rabun County have advanced to the semifinal round for the first time in their school’s history.
  • The 63 points scored by Warner Robins against Carrollton are the most they have ever scored in a playoff game.  The previous record was 56 when they defeated Wayne County 56-7 in the 1976 semifinals.
  • Two more defending champs fell short this week as Macon County and Benedictine were eliminated.
  • Buford has an 18-3 record in semifinal games.
  • North Gwinnett, Lee County, Buford, Marist, Greater Atlanta Christian, Rabun County, Eagle’s Landing Christian and Clinch County are favored to win their classification titles of the teams that are remaining.
  • Blessed Trinity is making their third semifinal appearance in four seasons and looking for their first state title.
  • Coffee’s last semifinal appearance was a 31-6 loss to Warner Robins in 1981.
  • McEachern started the season 0-2 but have been 10-1 since then.
  • Lee County has now won 12 games – the most in the school’s history.  Previous bests were 10 wins in 2005 and 2013.

PERSONAL WATCH LIST:

  • Warner Robins 63, Carrollton 24 – This certainly wasn’t what I had expected.  It was a close game at halftime as Warner Robins led 21-17 but the Demons blew it open in the third quarter.  Julius Burnett had 142 yards rushing.  QB Dylan Fromm accounted for 357 yards and six touchdowns.  Warner Robins will host Carver (Atlanta) in the semifinals.  This will be the first meeting between the two teams.  Carver last played in the semifinals in 1968.  Warner Robins is 5-8 in semifinal games.  The Demons lost to Lovejoy in 2011.
  • Clinch County 21, Mitchell County 0 – Trezmen Marshall put the Panthers up 14-0 with a touchdown run before halftime as the Panthers controlled the game in the second half for the win.  The Panthers will host Mt. Zion (Carroll) in the semifinals. The teams have never met.  Clinch County is 8-7 in the semifinal round.  The Panthers lost to McIntosh County Academy last season.

TOP FIVE GAMES THIS WEEK:

  • Colquitt County at Brookwood – This is a rematch from September 15th when Brookwood won 42-25.  The Broncos have a 13-game winning streak at home.  The Packers have won their last 7 away playoff games.  Brookwood leads the series 4-2
  • Glynn Academy at Lee County – Leesburg will be rocking in their first semifinal appearance in school history.  The teams have never played.
  • Buford at Rome – Two monster powerhouse programs will meet in the semifinals this week.  This will be a rematch of last year’s state title game where Rome defeated Buford 16-7.
  • St. Pius X at Marist – These two teams know each other really well.  This will be their 53rd meeting.  Marist leads the all-time series 32-17-3.   Marist has won the last two games including a 17-14 win on September 8th.
  • Calhoun at Cedar Grove – Here is another matchup of two power teams.  The series is tied 1-1 with Cedar Grove winning 47-21 in the quarterfinal round last year.

TEAM SPOTLIGHT:

HeardThe Heard County Braves have fielded a football team for the past 46 seasons.  Their record over that span is 253-237-3.  They have qualified for the playoffs 26 times.  Their first game was played on September 8, 1972.  They were coached by Danny Pounds.  They lost to Mt. Zion-Carroll 35-6.  Their first win came against Taylor County on September 21, 1973.  The longest winning streak has been 11 games from November 6, 1987 to November 4, 1988.  Their best seasons came in 2006 & 2012.  The teams won 11 games and lost in the second round of the playoffs.  Their biggest rival is Greenville but they are 8-23 in the all-time series.  The current coach is Tim Barron who is the Braves’ all-time winningest coach (129-56-0).  Their most notable players were RB Dontavius Jackson who played at Georgia and RB Carlos Brown who went on to Michigan.  The Braves play at Staples Stadium in Franklin, Georgia.

Georgia High School Football Weekly (11/22/17)

Blessed Trinity Shocks Cartersville In The Second Round

Last week was the week for huge upsets in the Georgia High School Association playoffs.  Two more defending champions went down to defeat (Grayson and Cartersville) in addition to one of the highest scoring teams of the season (Lowndes).   Here are the scores from last week and this week’s schedule for the quarterfinals:

Class AAAAAAA
Second round
Brookwood 28, Milton 23
Tift Co. 31, Hillgrove 24
Archer 16, Mill Creek 10
Colquitt Co. 28, Walton 21
Parkview 48, Mountain View 13
McEachern 36, Lowndes 31
North Gwinnett 35, Grayson 28
Marietta 38, Woodstock 28
Quarterfinals
Tift Co. at Brookwood
Colquitt Co. at Archer
Parkview at McEachern
Marietta at North Gwinnett
Class AAAAAA
Second round
Alpharetta 24, Douglas Co. 21
Coffee 55, Evans 21
Allatoona 14, Dacula 13
Tucker 28, Northside, Warner Robins 7
Mays 48, Centennial 41
Lee Co. 38, Grovetown 6
Harrison 45, Winder-Barrow 17
Glynn Acad. 34, Heritage, Conyers 26
Quarterfinals
Coffee at Alpharetta
Allatoona at Tucker (A)
Mays at Lee Co.
Harrison at Glynn Academy (GL)
Class AAAAA
Second round
Rome 56, Southwest DeKalb 0
Starr’s Mill 49, Bainbridge 28
Buford 48, Jackson, Atlanta 0
Stockbridge 10, Ware Co. 7
Carrollton 44, Arabia Mountain 0
Warner Robins 26, Eagle’s Landing 23
Carver, Atlanta 33, Flowery Branch 19
Jones Co. 26, Wayne Co. 21
Quarterfinals
Rome at Starr’s Mill
Buford at Stockbridge
Carrollton at Warner Robins (MT)
Jones Co. at Carver, Atlanta (G)
Class AAAA
Second round
Marist 31, Cedartown 18
Burke Co. 41, Cairo 23
St. Pius 43, Troup 35
Woodward Acad. 42, W. Laurens 31
Blessed Trinity 21, Cartersville 17
Thomson 35, Americus-Sumter 34
Jefferson 28, Ridgeland 21
Mary Persons 39, Baldwin 14
Quarterfinals
Marist at Burke Co.
St. Pius at Woodward Academy
Blessed Trinity at Thomson
Jefferson at Mary Persons
Class AAA
Second round
Greater Atlanta Christian 38, Lovett 21
Jenkins 35, Cook 34
Westminster 59, East Hall 57
Peach Co. 34, Pierce Co. 14
Cedar Grove 58, Dawson Co. 13
Pike Co. 26, Crisp Co. 25
Calhoun 28, Monroe Area 20
Liberty Co. 21, Westside, Macon 0
Quarterfinals
Greater Atlanta Christian at Jenkins (P)
Westminster at Peach Co.
Pike Co. at Cedar Grove (GO)
Calhoun at Liberty Co.
Class AA
Second round
Callaway 40, Rockmart 35
Brooks Co. 35, Dodge Co. 17
Rabun Co. 35, B.E.S.T. Academy 2
Screven Co. 34, Toombs Co. 20
Heard Co. 41, Pepperell 28
Thomasville 44, Dublin 22
Hapeville Charter 56, Elbert Co. 10
Benedictine 70, Jefferson Co. 21
Quarterfinals
Callaway at Brooks Co.
Rabun Co. at Screven Co.
Heard Co. at Thomasville
Hapeville Charter at Benedictine (SS)
Class A (private)
Second round
Calvary Day 17, Wesleyan 10
ELCA 54, Savannah Christian 0
Prince Avenue 33, Whitefield Acad. 7
Darlington 33, Aquinas 14
Sav. Country Day 20, Mount Pisgah 17
Athens Acad. 56, First Presbyterian 7
Stratford Acd. 36, Fellowship Christ. 22
Mount Paran 53, Mount Vernon 12
Quarterfinals
Calvary Day at ELCA
Darlington at Prince Avenue Christian
Sav. Country Day at Athens Academy
Stratford Academy at Mount Paran
Class A (public)
Second round
Mount Zion, Carroll 20, Marion Co. 12
Manchester 58, Washington-Wilkes 20
Clinch Co. 48, Dooly Co. 35
Mitchell Co. 22, Schley Co. 21
Macon Co. 41, Pelham 28
Irwin Co. 28, Lincoln Co. 14
Charlton Co. 42, Commerce 14
ECI 55, Jenkins Co. 26
Quarterfinals
Mount Zion-Carroll at Manchester
Clinch Co. at Mitchell Co.
Macon Co. at Irwin Co.
Charlton Co. at Emanuel Co. Institute
NEWS AND NOTES:
  • Blessed Trinity shocked heavily favored Cartersville 21-17 as QB Jake Smith connected with Ryan Davis with a 26-yard pass with 12 seconds remaining.  The win ended Cartersville’s 41-game winning streak and a bid for a third-straight state title.  This is the second time in three seasons that Blessed Trinity has beaten a top-ranked team in the playoffs.
  • Lee County and Pike County have advanced to the quarterfinals for the first time in school history.
  • I was two years’ old the last time (1966) Jenkins played in the quarterfinals.
  • McEachern overcame a 31-14 deficit late in the game against Lowndes as Carlos Del Rio, a freshman, threw a 31-yard TD pass to Genuine Potts for the winning score with 54 seconds left.
  • North Gwinnett broke a 28-28 tie with Grayson late in the fourth quarter with a 15-yard TD run by Tyler Goodson.
  • Warner Robins and Carrollton have 11 state titles between them.
PLAYER OF THE WEEK: 
QB Matthew Downing of Alpharetta had a season-high 324 yards passing in a 24-21 win over Douglas County last week.
PERSONAL WATCH-LIST:
  • Warner Robins 26, Eagle’s Landing 23 (ot) – Wow.  This one was back-and-forth and drove me out of my mind.  An injured and hobbled Jarius Burnett willed his way into the end zone on a fourth-and-1 in overtime to give the Demon’s the winning score.  Warner Robins is now in the quarterfinals for the first time since 2013.  The Demons will host Carrollton this week.  Carrollton is in their third straight quarterfinal round.  These teams have never met but both have storied histories.  Carrollton has won seven state titles and Warner Robins has four state titles.  Carrollton (10-2) has lost two games this season to Rome (45-24) and Hiram (41-14) but have won their last five.  Warner Robins has won 12 straight.
  • Clinch County 48, Dooly County 35 –  The Panthers were outgained 488-474 but QB Charles McClelland passed for 179 yards and ran for 84 to help his team to advance to their second straight quarterfinal appearance.  Clinch County will travel to Camilla to play Mitchell County (10-1).   The Panthers lead the all-time series 4-2.  The Panthers defeated Mitchell County 54-12 in the second round last season.

TOP GAMES THIS WEEK:

  • Colquitt County at Archer – This is a rematch of the 2014 state championship game when Colquitt County won 28-24.  Archer comes into the game 12-0 and primed to eliminate the Packers but Colquitt County always seems to find a way to win on the road.
  • Allatoona at Tucker – Allatoona (9-3) won the state title in 2015 while Tucker (11-1) came up short to Valdosta in the championship game last season.
  • Carrollton at Warner Robins – This is a game between two schools with storied football traditions meeting for the first time.  Warner Robins has problems on offense the last couple of games with turnovers and penalties.
  • Blessed Trinity at Thomson – Blessed Trinity toppled the Goliath known as Cartersville and QB Joey Lawrence last week.  It will be interesting to see how they respond this week at Thomson.  These teams have never met previously.  The Titans are 10-2 with their two losses some to Marietta and Marist.  Thomson is 10-1 with their only loss to Burke County on October 27th.
  • Macon County at Irwin County – Macon County (8-3) is the defending 1A (Public) champions but they lost to Irwin County earlier in the season 36-28.  Irwin County enters the game at 10-1 with their only loss to Fitzgerald.   The all-time series is tied 2-2.
  • Charlton County at Emanuel County Institute –  These teams aren’t as dominant as they have been in past years but should be a good matchup.  Charlton County is 9-2.  ECI is 10-1.  This will be the first meeting between the schools.

TEAM SPOTLIGHT: 

The Blessed Trinity Titans have played football since 2001 when they started at 0-3.  They haveblessed not had another winless season since then.  The Titans are 121-65-1.  Their best season came in 2015 when they finished 13-1-1 and came up short to Westminster in the state final in overtime.  Blessed Trinity has qualified for the playoffs 10 of their 17 seasons.  Tim McFarlin is the teams’ winningest coach with a record of 71-19-1 from 2011-present.  The Titans have had 19 First Team All-Star Players in their history.  Most recently, RB Steele Chambers in 2016.   Their most common opponent has been Westminster.  The all-time series is tied at 7-7.  The Titans play at Blessed Trinity Stadium in Roswell.

Georgia High School Football Weekly (11/8/17)

towns
Towns County To Play In Postseason For First Time In School History

The regular season is over and it’s playoff time in Georgia High School football.  Let’s take a look at how the top teams in each classification finished the season:

  • 7A – Archer (10-0) beat Shiloh 49-0.  QB Carter Peevey passed for 266 yards and four touchdowns.  Archer will open the playoffs at home against Meadowcreek (7-3).  This will be the first meeting between to two schools.
  • 6A – Tucker (9-1) shutout Stephenson 38-0.  The Tigers jumped out to a 17-0 lead in the first quarter and never looked back.  Tucker will host Lakeside-Evans (2-8) this week.  This week’s first round game will be the first meeting.
  • 5A – Rome (10-0) defeated Woodland-Cartersville 62-0.  Jalynn Sykes had 102 yards rushing for the Wolves.  Rome will host Cedar Shoals (6-4) this week.   Rome defeated Cedar Shoals 26-17 in the first round of the 2000 playoffs.
  • 4A – Cartersville (10-0) won their region showdown with Troup 52-13.  Rico Frye rushed for 187 yards and Trevor Lawrence passed for 200 yards.  The Purple Hurricanes will begin their quest for another state title when they host Pickens (5-5).  Cartersville is 20-0 all-time against Pickens.
  • 3A – Cedar Grove (10-0) demolished Redan 73-0.  Jadon Haselwood had 55 yards receiving along with two touchdowns.  He also intercepted two passes.  Cedar Grove will host Adairsville (6-4) this week.  This will be their first meeting.
  • 2A – Benedictine (10-0) beat Jeff Davis 41-0.  Travis Blackshear had 76 yards rushing and three touchdowns.  The Cadets will host Berrien (4-6) this week.   Benedictine and Berrien will play for the first time.
  • 1A (Public) – Manchester (10-0) edged Macon County 22-20.  Garrett Brown threw a game-tying touchdown pass to Jon Ferguson with 15 seconds left then Kelvin Turner scored for the two-point conversion.  Manchester has a bye in the first round of the playoffs this week.
  • 1A (Private) – Eagle’s Landing Christian (10-0) beat Landmark Christian 69-7.  The Chargers dominated the game with 573 yards of total offense.  ECLA will have a bye this week.

NEWS FROM THE WEEK

  • There were 29 new region champions this season.  Only 27 of 56 region champions from last season were able to repeat.
  • Mini-games were needed in five regions to determine playoff spots.
  • Marietta qualified as this season’s 7A wildcard team.
  • Calhoun tied a state record with their 17th consecutive region title.  They tied Lincoln County (1982-1998).
  • Speaking of Lincoln County, they have the state’s longest streak of playoff appearances with 44.
  • Warner Robins won their region title and finished 10-0 after finishing 3-7 last season.  The biggest turnaround this season.
  • Howard (6-4) has qualified for the playoffs for the first time in school history.
  • South Effingham has the worst record (1-9) in the postseason.  They beat Statesboro last week to clinch a playoff spot.
  • Towns County has qualified for their first playoff in school history.  The school began playing football in 1969.
  • Jenkins (10-0) finished with their first undefeated regular season in school history.
  • Campbell was 0-10 last season.  They finished 4-6 and qualified for their first playoff game since 2006.
  • Walton (10-0) was 4-6 last year.
  • Americus-Sumter won their first region title in school history.  Americus merged with Sumter County in 2004.

BLOWOUT OF THE WEEK

Cedar Grove 73, Redan 0

POLL JUMPER OF THE WEEK

Aquinas (7-3) went from unranked to #6 in this week’s poll after their 30-27 win over Stratford Academy to win the Region 7 title.

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

John Paul of Aquinas ran for 103 yards and a touchdown, passed for 207 yards and two touchdowns and made five tackles in a 30-27 win over Stratford Academy.

PERSONAL WATCH LIST:

  • Warner Robins 35, Bainbridge 6 – The Demons only needed the first half to win their first region title since 2013.  Dylan Fromm was 28-of-35 passing for 310 yards and three touchdowns.  Warner Robins will host South Effingham (1-9) this week.  This will be their first meeting.  South Effingham’s only win this season was their last game where they defeated Statesboro 28-17 to claim the playoff spot.
  • Clinch County 32, Telfair County 13 – Charles McClelland had 94 yards passing and 112 yards rushing.  The Panthers will have a bye in the first round of the playoffs.
  • Villa Rica is playing basketball.

GHSA STATE PLAYOFF BRACKETS ARE HERE:

MILTON’S PREDICTIONS:

After reviewing all of the brackets, here are my final four teams for each classification.  My pick for state champions are in bold:

  • 7A – Brookwood, Archer, Lowndes, Grayson
  • 6A – Alpharetta, Tucker, Lee County, Harrison
  • 5A – Rome, Buford, Warner Robins, Wayne County
  • 4A – Marist, Woodward Academy, Cartersville, Mary Persons
  • 3A – Greater Atlanta Christian, Peach County, Cedar Grove, Calhoun
  • 2A – Brooks County, Rabun County, Thomasville, Benedictine
  • 1A Public – Manchester, Clinch County, Irwin County, Commerce
  • 1A Private – Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy, Prince Avenue Christian, Tattnall Square, Fellowship Christian

FIRST ROUND PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Class 7A
Collins Hill at Milton
South Gwinnett at Brookwood
Newnan at Tift County
Roswell at Hillgrove
West Forsyth at Mill Creek
Meadowcreek at Archer
Colquitt County at Pebblebrook
North Cobb at Walton
Newton at Parkview
Mountain View at South Forsyth
Etowah at McEachern
Campbell at Lowndes
Norcross at Grayson
North Forsyth at North Gwinnett
North Paulding at Woodstock
Marietta at Westlake
Class 6A
Dalton at Douglas Co.
Gainesville at Alpharetta
Effingham Co. at Coffee
Drew at Evans
Hughes at Allatoona
Pope at Dacula
Northside, WR at Brunswick
Lakeside, Evans at Tucker
Lanier at Centennial
Sequoyah at Mays
Lovejoy at Grovetown
Richmond Hill at Lee Co.
Chattahoochee at Winder-Barrow
Alexander at Harrison
Heritage, Con. at Stephenson
Valdosta at Glynn Academy
Class 5A
Banneker at SW DeKalb
Cedar Shoals at Rome
New Hampstead at Bainbridge
Dutchtown at Starr’s Mill
Miller Grove at Jackson, Atl.
Paulding Co. at Buford
Harris Co. at Ware Co.
McIntosh at Stockbridge
Clarke Central at Carrollton
North Springs at Arabia Mtn.
Eagle’s Landing at Whitewater
South Effingham at Warner Robins
Kell at Flowery Branch
Columbia at Carver, Atlanta
Griffin at Jones Co.
Thomas Co. Cent. at Wayne Co.
Class 4A
Northwest Whitfield at Cedartown
Madison Co. at Marist
Spalding at Cairo
Salem at Burke Co.
Troup at Heritage, Ringgold
West Hall at St. Pius
Northside, Col. West Laurens
Richmond Acad. at Woodward Acad.
Oconee Co. at Blessed Trinity
Pickens at Cartersville
North Clayton at Thomson
Howard at Americus-Sumter
White Co. at Jefferson
Chapel Hill at Ridgeland
Baldwin at Eastside
Carver, Columbus at Mary Persons
Class 3A
Bremen at Lovett
Jackson Co. at GAC
Tattnall Co. at Cook
Jackson at Jenkins
Westminster at North Murray
East Hall at Morgan Co.
Monroe at Pierce Co.
Savannah at Peach Co.
Hart Co. at Dawson Co.
Adairsville at Cedar Grove
Pike Co. at Southeast Bulloch
Appling Co. at Crisp Co.
North Hall at Monroe Area
Pace Academy at Calhoun
Windsor Forest at Westside, Macon
Dougherty at Liberty Co.
Class 2A
Douglass at Callaway
Monticello at Rockmart
Vidalia at Brooks Co.
Butler at Dodge Co.
Temple at B.E.S.T. Academy
Chattooga at Rabun Co.
Fitzgerald at Toombs Co.
Washington Co. at Screven Co.
Banks Co. at Pepperell
South Atlanta at Heard Co.
Harlem at Dublin
Jeff Davis at Thomasville
Coosa at Elbert Co.
Spencer at Hapeville Charter
Southwest at Jefferson Co.
Berrien at Benedictine
Class 1A (private)
Strong Rock Christian at Calvary Day
Wesleyan bye
Hebron Christian at Savannah Christian
Eagle’s Landing Christian bye
Walker at Whitefield Academy
Prince Avenue Christian bye
Mount de Sales at Darlington
Aquinas bye
Brookstone at Savannah Country Day
Mount Pisgah Christian bye
Tattnall Square at First Presbyterian
Athens Academy bye
Fellowship Christ. at George Walton
Stratford Academy bye
Our Lady of Mercy at Mount Vernon
Mount Paran Christian bye
Class 1A (public)
Telfair Co. at Marion Co.
Mount Zion-Carroll bye
Chattahoochee Co. at Wash.-Wilkes
Manchester bye
Dooly Co. at Trion
Clinch Co. bye
Turner Co. at Schley Co.
Mitchell Co. bye
Towns Co. at Pelham
Macon Co. bye
Taylor Co. at Lincoln Co.
Irwin Co. bye
Montgomery Co. at Charlton Co.
Commerce bye
Miller Co. at Jenkins Co.
Emanuel Co. Institute bye


TEAM SPOTLIGHT

The Rabun County Wildcats are currently 10-0 and ranked #5 in Class 2A.  The Wildcats haverabun played football since 1949 and have compiled a record of 361-327-13.  They have had three seasons when they finished the regular season undefeated (1957, 2016, 2017).   Rabun County has now qualified for the playoffs 25 times in their 69 year history (last six seasons).  They have advanced to the quarterfinals three times (1998, 2015, 2016).  Frank Snyder is their winningest coach with a 91-51-7 record from 1950-1964.  Their most notable player was TE Charlie Woerner who played at Georgia in 2015.   The home field is Frank Snyder Stadium located in Tiger, Georgia.

Georgia High School Football Weekly (10/25/17)

 

meadowcreek1
Meadowcreek beats Central Gwinnett to clinch first postseason appearance since 1988.
Here are the top teams in each classification:

7A:  Archer (8-0) beat Rockdale County 58-7.  Archer jumped out to a 37-0 lead in the first half and cruised to another win.  This week Archer will play at South Gwinnett (3-5).  Archer is 3-4 in the series.  They lost last year’s matchup 15-14.

6A:  Tucker (7-1) defeated Drew 62-12.  QB Travon Ford was 7-of-8 for 142 yards and two touchdowns.  This week the Tigers will host Mt. Zion-Jonesboro (1-7).  They won their only previous meeting 45-0 last season.

5A:  Rome (8-0) dominated Villa Rica 45-7.  QB Knox Kadum passed for 106 yards and a touchdown and ran for 71 yards.  The Wolves lead 42-0 at halftime.  Rome will play at East Paulding (4-4) this week.  Rome leads the all-time series 7-6.  They have won the last two games against East Paulding.

4A:  Cartersville (9-0) had no trouble with Chapel Hill 62-0.  QB Trevor Lawrence broke the state record for passing yards in a career with 288 yards for 12,972 yards.  He tossed four touchdowns.  The Purple Hurricanes are off this week.

3A:  Cedar Grove (8-0) beat Stone Mountain 48-6.  The Saints scored three touchdowns on defense and special teams scored on a kickoff return.   Cedar Grove will host McNair (3-5).  They lead the series 10-5 and have won the last eight games.

2A:  Benedictine (8-0) defeated Bacon County 47-13.  Travis Blackshear had six receptions for 120 yards and two touchdowns.  The Cadets will travel to Metter (3-5) this week.  They have never lost to Metter.

1A (Public):  Manchester (8-0) was off.  They will host Hawkinsville (1-7) this week.  Manchester is 3-0 in the all-time series.

1A (Private):  Eagle’s Landing Christian (8-0) blanked Strong Rock Christian 54-0.  The Chargers built a 48-0 lead by halftime and won their 30th straight game.  ECLA will play at Mt. Vernon Presbyterian (6-2) this week.  They are 5-0 in the series.

POLL JUMPER OF THE WEEK:

Richmond Hill beat Glynn Academy 12-7 to jump from being unbanked to #5 in the Class 6A poll.

BLOWOUT OF THE WEEK:

Peach County 82, Kendrick 0

PERSONAL WATCH LIST:

  • Warner Robins (8-0) was off.  The Demons will play at Veteran’s (2-7) this week.  Warner Robins is 3-0 in the series history.  Last year’s game was the closest in the series.  (18-13)
  • Rome 45, Villa Rica 7.  This game put the final nail in Villa Rica’s playoff hopes.  The Wildcats were 1-for-15 passing in the game and never were in it.  After starting 4-1 the Wildcats have lost their last four games.  This week they will play at winless Cass (0-8) in their season finale.  Villa Rica leads the all-time series 8-3.
  • Clinch County 41, Lanier County 7.  WR Jeremiah Johnson had 193 yards receiving and four touchdowns.  This week the Panthers will play Charlton County (6-1) in the “Battle of the Swamp”.   The Panthers are 26-28-1 against Charlton County but have won the last two games in the series.  This game is one of the top rivalries in the state.

PLAYER OF THE WEEK:

Meadowcreek RB Chauncey Williams rushed for 363 yards and four touchdowns against Central Gwinnett.

TEAM SPOTLIGHT:

MeadowcreekThe Mustangs started playing football in 1986.  They were 0-3 in their first season.  Meadowcreek hasn’t had much success as they are 63-246 overall with only one playoff appearance in 1988.  They lost to Lovett in the Region Championship game 13-7.  They have had four winning seasons in school history.  They currently have the school’s best record at 7-1.  Kevin Maloof coached the team from 1986-1990 and has the best record at 21-22.  The most notable player was David Hendrix who played at Georgia Tech and then with the San Diego Chargers from 1995-1997.

NOTES FROM THIS WEEK:

Valdosta’s surprising win over Lee County (31-28) made a mess of  Region 1-6A.  Coffee is now in first place at 2-0 in the region…Columbus beat Carver-Columbus for their first win in the series since 1990…Meadowcreek beat Central Gwinnett 41-34 for their first playoff berth since 1988…Eagle’s Landing Christian became the 20th team in state history to win 30 straight games and the longest for a private school…Howard stunned Upson-Lee 22-21 which puts them in good position for their first playoff game in school history…Marietta leads the race for the “wildcard” playoff spot in Class 7A which is the only classification with this format…Jones County is 8-0 for the first time in school history.

Georgia High School Football Weekly (10/18/17)

archer
Archer Stuns #1 Ranked Grayson
 

Here are this week’s look at Georgia High School football:

Top Teams In Each Classification:

7A:  Archer (7-0) – defeated #1 Grayson 6-3 to end Grayson’s 20-game winning streak.  The Tigers had two field goals from Michael Johnson and two interceptions from Andrew Booth.  Archer will host Rockdale County (1-6) this week.  Archer defeated Rockdale County, 35-0, last season.

6A:  Lee County (8-0) – edged Northside-Warner Robins, 16-13 in overtime.  QB Jase Orndorff completed a 15-yard pass to Josh Asbury in overtime to win the game.  Lee County will play at Valdosta (2-5) this week.  Lee County has never beaten Valdosta.  They are 0-7 in the series.  The Trojans lost last year’s meeting 27-7.

5A: Rome (7-0) – had little trouble with Cass, 49-0.  QB Knox Kadum was a perfect 11-of-11 for 196 yards and a touchdown for the Wolves.  Rome will travel to Villa Rica (4-4) this week.  Rome is 3-2 against Villa Rica and has won the last two meetings.

4A: Cartersville (8-0) – ran past Sandy Creek, 63-0.  Cartersville had 409 yards of offense in the game.  QB Trevor Lawrence was 15-of-19 for 284 yards and four touchdowns.  Cartersville will host Chapel Hill (5-2) this week.  Cartersville is 3-0 all-time against Chapel Hill.

3A:  Cedar Grove (7-0) – beat Pace Academy, 28-7.  Darrell Neal ran for 175 yards and a touchdown.  The defense held Pace Academy to 102 yards of offense.   Cedar Grove will host Stone Mountain (1-6) this week.  Cedar Grove leads the all-time series 12-5.  They have won the last two games.  

2A:  Benedictine (7-0) – topped Toombs County in a region showdown, 28-14.  RB Travis Blackshear had three touchdown runs of over 30 yards each.  The Cadets jumped out to a 21-0 lead.  Benedictine will host Bacon County (4-3) this week.  The Cadets are 5-0 in the series.

1A (public): Manchester (8-0) – beat Brookstone, 24-16.  Manchester was a beast on offense again this week with over 500 yards and held off Brookstone.  Manchester is off this week.

1A (private): Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy (7-0) – was off.  The Chargers will host Strong Rock Christian (4-3) this week.  They are 7-0 and won last year’s game 56-7.

Blowout of the week:

  • Clarkston 66, Cross Keys 0.  Cross Keys is having a tough season as they have yet to score.  They are playing a non-region schedule.
  • Parkview 66, Berkmar 0.  Unfortunately this is a tough season for Berkmar as they have not scored more than eight points in a game this season.

Personal Watch List:

  • Warner Robins 34, Harris County 8 – If not for two handfuls of pre-snap penalties against the Demons, this game would have been a lot worse for Harris County.  Jarius Burnett had a solid game for Warner Robins with 176 yards and two touchdowns rushing in the game.  Warner Robins is off this week.
  • Clinch County 35, Turner County 7 –  Another solid game by the Panthers as they won their third straight game.  The Panthers travel to Lanier County (1-6) this week.  The Panthers are 19-0 against Lanier County.
  • Kell 38, Villa Rica 18 – This one dealt a huge blow to Villa Rica’s hopes for the playoffs.  Villa Rica jumped out to an 11-0 lead but allowed the next three touchdowns to Kell to virtually put the game away by halftime.   It doesn’t get any easier this week as Villa Rica will host #1-ranked Rome (7-0).  Villa Rica’s last win was 28-26 in 2014.

Player of the week:

Jalen Perry of Dacula accounted for 241 yards (177 rushing, 58 receiving and six punt return), made four tackles and forced a fumble in a 28-0 win over Gainesville.

News and Notes From This Week:

Westminster will play its sixth Top 10 team this season when they play Lovett this week.  The Wildcats are currently 3-4….Hiram upset Carrollton in a huge way, 41-14.  Carrollton had been ranked #6 in the state…Temple beat Spencer 17-13 and seeking their first playoff appearance since 2011…Jenkins is 7-0 for the first time since 1969…Cartersville Head Coach Joey King won his 50th game to become the fastest coach in Georgia history to reach 50 wins surpassing Robert Davis who did it for Warner Robins in 1977…Cartersville QB Trevor Lawrence needs 105 yards passing and six touchdowns to become the top QB in Georgia history.  Deshaun Watson is currently in that position.  Watson played at Gainesville before going to Clemson and now with the Houston Texans.

Team Spotlight:

archerWith Archer’s big win over Grayson, I was curious about the history of the Tigers so they are this week’s spotlight.

Archer started playing football in 2009.  Their overall record is 58-34.  They have qualified for the postseason five of their nine seasons.  Their best season was in 2014 when they advanced to the state championship game where they lost to Colquitt County.  Andy Dyer has coached the Tigers from the beginning and they are currently 7-0 this season.  The Tigers’ most notable player is Dylan Singleton who is a defensive back at Duke.  Their first win was 28-21 over Hughes on November 6, 2009.

Georgia High School Football Weekly (10/4/17)

troup40-1-622x350
The Troup Tigers stun Sandy Creek 71-16

 

Okay, the 2017 football season is getting real.  Region games.  Fighting for playoff positions and bragging rights in rivalries around the state.   Let’s take a look at the top teams in the state:

Class 7A – Grayson (5-0)

  • The Rams knocked off Ramsay, Alabama 42-16, the #4 team in Alabama.   Ronald Thompkins had 103 yards rushing and two touchdowns.  Grayson will play at Shiloh (1-5) this week.  Grayson is 12-1 in the series.  The Rams dropped the first meeting 24-14 in 2004 but have won the last 12.

Class 6A – Lee County (7-0)

  • I moved the Trojans ahead of Tucker (5-1) because they haven’t lost a game so far.  They shutout Houston County 34-0.   QB Jase Orndorf passed for 388 yards and three touchdowns.  Lee County has the week off before they host Northside-Warner Robins on October 13th.

Class 5A – Rome (5-0)

  • I expected a battle but the Wolves beat Carrollton 45-24 pretty easily as the defense had 11 tackles for losses.  Rome will play at Hiram (2-4) this week.  Rome has never lost to Hiram.  The Wolves won last year’s meeting 47-0.

Class 4A – Cartersville (6-0)

  • The Purple Hurricanes continued on their roll with a 55-6 win over Central-Carrollton.  QB Trevor Lawrence passed for 308 yards and five touchdowns.  Rico Frye had 100 yards on the ground and 48 through the air.   Cartersville will play at LaGrange (0-6).   Cartersville is 1-5 against LaGrange.  They won for the first time in the series last season 52-7.

Class 3A – Cedar Grove (5-0)

  • The Saints had the week off.  They will play at Towers (2-3) this week.  Cedar Grove is 15-3-1 in the series and has won the last seven games.

Class 2A – Benedictine (6-0)

  • The Cadets jumped out to a 28-0 lead and cruised to a 42-7 win over Bryan County.  Benedictine is off this week.

Class 1A (Public) – Manchester (6-0)

  • Manchester continued their winning streak in the series with Central-Talbotton in a 50-0 win.  LB Jontavious Ferguson returned two interceptions for touchdowns.  Manchester will play at Pacelli (0-6) this week.  Manchester leads the all-time series 17-3-1.

Class 1A (Private) – Eagle’s Landing Christian (6-0)

  • The Chargers had little trouble with Wesleyan in a 45-6 win.  Josh Mays had 180 yards rushing.  ECLA will host Our Lady of Mercy (3-3) this week.  ECLA is 14-0 against Our Lady of Mercy.

POLL JUMPER OF THE WEEK:

Troup (6-0) moves up the Class 4A poll from #10 to #8 this week after their 71-16 win over Sandy Creek.

BLOWOUT OF THE WEEK:

Thomson 69, Clarkston 0 – The game was pretty much decided after the first quarter with a 42-0 lead.  Thomson outgained Clarkston 363-30 in total yards.

PERSONAL WATCH LIST TEAMS:

  • Warner Robins 52, Coffee 49 – Wow.  Definitely a rollercoaster game.  The Demons trailed 27-21 at the half but Coffee turnovers helped Warner Robins to score 28 straight points to take a 49-27 lead.  In a flash, the Trojans came back to tie the game at 49-49 with over two minutes left.  The Demons drove down the field to set up Eli Mashburn to kick the game winning 35-yard field goal with six seconds left.   This week Warner Robins will travel to Thomas County Central (2-4).  Warner Robins is 1-2 in the series and lost last year’s game 33-22.
  • Clinch County 56, Atkinson County 21 – The Panthers totally dominated the Rebels as Charles McClelland and Trezmen Marshall had 239 yards rushing and six touchdowns to lead Clinch County to the win.  The Panthers will have this week off.
  • Paulding County 31, Villa Rica 24 – Ouch!  This one hurt as Paulding County scored 24 points in the first half and held off the Wildcats.  In a region with Rome and Carrollton, Villa Rica really needed the win.   This week the Wildcats will play at Carrollton (4-1).  The Wildcats trail the all-time series 5-42-7.  Their last win against the Trojans came in 1998.

NOTES FROM THE WEEK:

Jenkins (5-0) has the best record since 1969.  They won their first seven games in 2007 but was forced to forfeit a win over Calvary Day…Meadowcreek is 6-0 after going 1-9 last season…Milton stunned Roswell 40-7 to end their three-game losing streak to the Hornets…Americus-Sumter defeated Cairo 31-15 and looking for their first region title since Americus and Sumter County merged in 2004.

PLAYER OF THE WEEK:

Montez Crowe (Troup) became the fourth player in state history to have eight touchdown passes in a game.  Crowe was 20-for-29 passing for 525 yards and eight touchdowns.